Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

  • “we”, “us” or “Carevets” means Carevets or any related Carevets company providing you with our goods or services.
  • “you” means you, the person acquiring our goods or services or visiting our website; and “services” includes access to our website.

This statement applies to Carevets.

Carevets follows strict procedures when storing and using information you have provided us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. A copy of the Privacy Act 1993 can be obtained at www.legislation.govt.nz.

Personal Information

We may collect information directly from you, when you visit one of our branches, write to us, telephone us, email us, or visit our internet website. This will usually include your name and all of your contact details and your payment details, for the purpose of paying for your purchases. You may also supply us with further information if you complete an application for a credit account with us.

Uses

We use information about you to help us process and respond to your enquiries, provide you with the goods you wish to purchase, or supply other goods and services.

We use information about you to help us to identify other goods and services (new and existing) that might be beneficial, or simply of interest, to you, and to inform you about them and other items of interest. Such goods, services and items of interest may from, time to time, include goods, services and items of interest offered by selected third parties.

We use information about you to help us with our internal accounting and administration, and to endeavour to reduce the likelihood of fraud occurring. We use information to fulfill promotional obligations. We use information to measure the number of visitors to the different parts of our website.

We do NOT share, sell, trade or rent any personal information about you with anyone, other than as may be required by law, as needed by us to assist in managing our relationship with you or as consented to by you. Carevets may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which could identify you (unless for the reasons outlined above),

This Privacy Policy means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving promotional material or other communications from us by contacting us at
privacy@carevets.co.nz . You may access the personal information we hold about you, and ask us to correct any errors or otherwise amend or update your personal details by contacting us at the same email address.

If you have difficulty in opting out of receiving promotional materials or other communications please call us on 0800 CAREVETS.

If you feel that your email address has been used without your permission please contact us at privacy@Carevets.co.nz.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new policy. If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on this page.

How to Contact Us

For more information please contact us via any of the following.

Email: privacy@carevets.co.nz

Phone: 0800 CAREVETS

Address: 31 Johnsonville Road, Johnsonville, Wellington 6037